Cookie Policy

This Cookie policy explains how The Irish Mindfulness Centre of Excellence use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Cookie Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Please ensure you check the terms and conditions and the legal and privacy statements posted on each website you link to;

1. Collected Information.
Any personal information collected by The Irish Mindfulness Centre of Excellence will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. However the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information which is transmitted to us over the internet.
We collect information about you when you voluntarily complete the contact form or provide feedback – This is personal information.
Through using our website, we collect information using cookies- This is non-personal information, and relates specifically to the usage of the site.

2. How is this information used?
Personal information is used to reply to any queries you may have raised, or to email you about any products or services which may be of interest to you.
Non personal information is used to gain an insight into how our website is used, and allows us to personalize the website for any repeat visit.
If you visit our site to browse, read or download then we automatically collect and store the following non-personally identifying information about you:
– the IP address from which you access our website;
– the top-level domain name used
– the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
– the date and time of your access to our site;
– the pages you visit; and
– the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

3. Cookies.
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what they do during those visits. A cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on
The Irish Mindfulness Centre of Excellence website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

4. Legal Notice.
We do not ordinarily track or record information about individuals on their visits. However, we may do so when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with this website’s terms of use, our terms and conditions of sale or to protect our service, this website or other users. In doing so, we may link the non-personally identifying information set out above with personally identifying information you voluntarily provide to use when using this website.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement

5. Changes to the Cookie Policy.
This policy may be subject to change. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances.